Skip to content
Foothill Homes Call (818) 359-0459

Lake View Terrace and Shadow Hills

How do the two communities compare?

Lake View Terrace guide (homes, rentals) | Shadow Hills guide (homes, rentals)

MeasureLake View TerraceShadow Hills
Land area of the Census area the ACS figures describe, square miles45.4 (as of 2020-04-01, U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb)
ZIP 91342 area
7.3 (as of 2020-04-01, U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb)
ZIP 91214 area
Land area of the Census area the ACS figures describe, square miles: 45.4 in Lake View Terrace and 7.3 in Shadow Hills (U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, 2020 Census geography). Figures describe ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91342 (not the Lake View Terrace neighborhood boundary) for Lake View Terrace and ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91214 (not the Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary) for Shadow Hills.
Land area in square miles4.1 (as of 2016-10-07, Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A. neighborhood boundaries (LA GeoHub))
Lake View Terrace neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
13.1 (as of 2016-10-07, Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A. neighborhood boundaries (LA GeoHub))
Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
Land area in square miles: 4.1 in Lake View Terrace and 13.1 in Shadow Hills (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A. neighborhood boundaries (LA GeoHub), boundary dated 2016-10-07).
Estimated population93,301 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
ZIP 91342 area
30,817 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
ZIP 91214 area
Estimated population: 93,301 in Lake View Terrace and 30,817 in Shadow Hills (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates). Figures describe ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91342 (not the Lake View Terrace neighborhood boundary) for Lake View Terrace and ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91214 (not the Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary) for Shadow Hills.
Median value of owner-occupied homes$695,600 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
ZIP 91342 area
$1,135,200 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
ZIP 91214 area
Median value of owner-occupied homes: $695,600 in Lake View Terrace and $1,135,200 in Shadow Hills (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates). Figures describe ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91342 (not the Lake View Terrace neighborhood boundary) for Lake View Terrace and ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91214 (not the Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary) for Shadow Hills.
Median gross rent per month$1,963 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
ZIP 91342 area
$2,455 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
ZIP 91214 area
Median gross rent per month: $1,963 in Lake View Terrace and $2,455 in Shadow Hills (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates). Figures describe ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91342 (not the Lake View Terrace neighborhood boundary) for Lake View Terrace and ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91214 (not the Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary) for Shadow Hills.
Owner-occupied share of occupied homes in percent67.8 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
ZIP 91342 area
74.8 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
ZIP 91214 area
Owner-occupied share of occupied homes in percent: 67.8 in Lake View Terrace and 74.8 in Shadow Hills (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates). Figures describe ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91342 (not the Lake View Terrace neighborhood boundary) for Lake View Terrace and ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91214 (not the Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary) for Shadow Hills.
Median year homes were built1977 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
ZIP 91342 area
1957 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
ZIP 91214 area
Median year homes were built: 1977 in Lake View Terrace and 1957 in Shadow Hills (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates). Figures describe ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91342 (not the Lake View Terrace neighborhood boundary) for Lake View Terrace and ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91214 (not the Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary) for Shadow Hills.
Share of workers who drive alone to work in percent72.1 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
ZIP 91342 area
64.2 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
ZIP 91214 area
Share of workers who drive alone to work in percent: 72.1 in Lake View Terrace and 64.2 in Shadow Hills (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates). Figures describe ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91342 (not the Lake View Terrace neighborhood boundary) for Lake View Terrace and ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91214 (not the Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary) for Shadow Hills.
Median sampled ground elevation in feet1,265 (as of 2026-10-21, USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service)
Lake View Terrace neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
1,162 (as of 2026-10-21, USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service)
Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
Median sampled ground elevation in feet: 1,265 in Lake View Terrace and 1,162 in Shadow Hills (USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service, elevation sampled 2026-10-21).
Public school locations4 (as of 2026-10-21, NCES EDGE public school locations)
Lake View Terrace neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
4 (as of 2026-10-21, NCES EDGE public school locations)
Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
Public school locations: 4 in Lake View Terrace and 4 in Shadow Hills (NCES EDGE public school locations, school year 2024-2025).
Named parks mapped in OpenStreetMap2 (as of 2026-10-21, OpenStreetMap)
Lake View Terrace neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
2 (as of 2026-10-21, OpenStreetMap)
Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
Named parks mapped in OpenStreetMap: 2 in Lake View Terrace and 2 in Shadow Hills (OpenStreetMap, snapshot 2026-10-21).

How do you reach the agent for Lake View Terrace and Shadow Hills?

Call (818) 359-0459 Email Aubree Chavarriga

Aubree Chavarriga, Realtor, Trevino Properties Inc., CalDRE #02232602.

Where do these facts come from?

Facts on this page come from the sources below. Each figure shows its source and date, with a sample size (n) where one applies. Statistics are shown only when the sample is large enough.

  • Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A. neighborhood boundaries (LA GeoHub) (latimes_neighborhoods; CC BY 4.0; credit Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A. via City of Los Angeles GeoHub; as of 2026-10-21)
  • OpenStreetMap (osm_overpass; ODbL 1.0; credit (c) OpenStreetMap contributors; as of 2026-10-21)
  • tigerweb_place (tigerweb_place; US Government work (public domain, 17 U.S.C. 105); credit U.S. Census Bureau; as of 2026-10-21)
  • U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb (tigerweb_zcta; US Government work (public domain, 17 U.S.C. 105); credit U.S. Census Bureau; as of 2026-10-21)
  • U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year (census_acs5; US Government work (public domain); Census Bureau Data API terms: attribution notice required; as of 2026-10-21)
  • calfire_fhsz (calfire_fhsz; No restrictions on distribution; cite California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection as the original source; as of 2026-10-21)
  • fema_nfhl (fema_nfhl; US Government work (17 U.S.C. 105); FEMA.gov reuse statement; as of 2026-10-21)
  • NCES EDGE public school locations (nces_edge; US Government work, public domain (IES permission-to-replicate statement); as of 2026-10-21)
  • USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service (usgs_epqs; US Government work, U.S. Public Domain; as of 2026-10-21)

This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Contains information from OpenStreetMap, made available under the Open Database License (ODbL). Data (c) OpenStreetMap contributors.

Content assisted by AI from structured data and reviewed per our editorial policy.

CallRequest a tour