Skip to content
Foothill Homes Call (818) 359-0459

Glendale and Shadow Hills

How do the two communities compare?

Glendale guide (homes, rentals) | Shadow Hills guide (homes, rentals)

MeasureGlendaleShadow Hills
Land area in square miles30.5 (as of 2020-04-01, U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb)
Glendale Census place boundary
13.1 (as of 2016-10-07, Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A. neighborhood boundaries (LA GeoHub))
Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
Land area in square miles: 30.5 in Glendale and 13.1 in Shadow Hills (U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb and Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A. neighborhood boundaries (LA GeoHub), 2020).
Estimated population190,748 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Glendale Census place
30,817 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
ZIP 91214 area
Estimated population: 190,748 in Glendale and 30,817 in Shadow Hills (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates). Figures describe Glendale Census place for Glendale and ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91214 (not the Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary) for Shadow Hills.
Median value of owner-occupied homes$1,102,300 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Glendale Census place
$1,135,200 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
ZIP 91214 area
Median value of owner-occupied homes: $1,102,300 in Glendale and $1,135,200 in Shadow Hills (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates). Figures describe Glendale Census place for Glendale and ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91214 (not the Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary) for Shadow Hills.
Median gross rent per month$2,182 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Glendale Census place
$2,455 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
ZIP 91214 area
Median gross rent per month: $2,182 in Glendale and $2,455 in Shadow Hills (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates). Figures describe Glendale Census place for Glendale and ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91214 (not the Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary) for Shadow Hills.
Owner-occupied share of occupied homes in percent35.2 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Glendale Census place
74.8 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
ZIP 91214 area
Owner-occupied share of occupied homes in percent: 35.2 in Glendale and 74.8 in Shadow Hills (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates). Figures describe Glendale Census place for Glendale and ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91214 (not the Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary) for Shadow Hills.
Median year homes were built1966 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Glendale Census place
1957 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
ZIP 91214 area
Median year homes were built: 1966 in Glendale and 1957 in Shadow Hills (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates). Figures describe Glendale Census place for Glendale and ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91214 (not the Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary) for Shadow Hills.
Share of workers who drive alone to work in percent65.4 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Glendale Census place
64.2 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
ZIP 91214 area
Share of workers who drive alone to work in percent: 65.4 in Glendale and 64.2 in Shadow Hills (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates). Figures describe Glendale Census place for Glendale and ZIP Code Tabulation Area 91214 (not the Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary) for Shadow Hills.
Median sampled ground elevation in feet1,001 (as of 2026-10-21, USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service)
Glendale Census place boundary
1,162 (as of 2026-10-21, USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service)
Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
Median sampled ground elevation in feet: 1,001 in Glendale and 1,162 in Shadow Hills (USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service, elevation sampled 2026-10-21).
Public school locations28 (as of 2026-10-21, NCES EDGE public school locations)
Glendale Census place boundary
4 (as of 2026-10-21, NCES EDGE public school locations)
Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
Public school locations: 28 in Glendale and 4 in Shadow Hills (NCES EDGE public school locations, school year 2024-2025).
Named parks mapped in OpenStreetMap38 (as of 2026-10-21, OpenStreetMap)
Glendale Census place boundary
2 (as of 2026-10-21, OpenStreetMap)
Shadow Hills neighborhood boundary (Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A., 2016)
Named parks mapped in OpenStreetMap: 38 in Glendale and 2 in Shadow Hills (OpenStreetMap, snapshot 2026-10-21).

How do you reach the agent for Glendale and Shadow Hills?

Call (818) 359-0459 Email Aubree Chavarriga

Aubree Chavarriga, Realtor, Trevino Properties Inc., CalDRE #02232602.

Where do these facts come from?

Facts on this page come from the sources below. Each figure shows its source and date, with a sample size (n) where one applies. Statistics are shown only when the sample is large enough.

  • U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb (tigerweb_place; US Government work (public domain, 17 U.S.C. 105); credit U.S. Census Bureau; as of 2026-10-21)
  • OpenStreetMap (osm_overpass; ODbL 1.0; credit (c) OpenStreetMap contributors; as of 2026-10-21)
  • U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year (census_acs5; US Government work (public domain); Census Bureau Data API terms: attribution notice required; as of 2026-10-21)
  • calfire_fhsz (calfire_fhsz; No restrictions on distribution; cite California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection as the original source; as of 2026-10-21)
  • fema_nfhl (fema_nfhl; US Government work (17 U.S.C. 105); FEMA.gov reuse statement; as of 2026-10-21)
  • NCES EDGE public school locations (nces_edge; US Government work, public domain (IES permission-to-replicate statement); as of 2026-10-21)
  • USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service (usgs_epqs; US Government work, U.S. Public Domain; as of 2026-10-21)
  • Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A. neighborhood boundaries (LA GeoHub) (latimes_neighborhoods; CC BY 4.0; credit Los Angeles Times Mapping L.A. via City of Los Angeles GeoHub; as of 2026-10-21)
  • tigerweb_zcta (tigerweb_zcta; US Government work (public domain, 17 U.S.C. 105); credit U.S. Census Bureau; as of 2026-10-21)

This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Contains information from OpenStreetMap, made available under the Open Database License (ODbL). Data (c) OpenStreetMap contributors.

Content assisted by AI from structured data and reviewed per our editorial policy.

CallRequest a tour