Skip to content
Foothill Homes Call (818) 359-0459

Altadena and Pasadena

How do the two communities compare?

Altadena guide (homes, rentals) | Pasadena guide (homes, rentals)

MeasureAltadenaPasadena
Land area in square miles8.5 (as of 2020-04-01, U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb)
Altadena Census place boundary
23.0 (as of 2020-04-01, U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb)
Pasadena Census place boundary
Land area in square miles: 8.5 in Altadena and 23.0 in Pasadena (U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb, 2020 Census geography).
Estimated population41,705 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Altadena Census place
136,969 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Pasadena Census place
Estimated population: 41,705 in Altadena and 136,969 in Pasadena (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates). Figures describe Altadena Census place for Altadena and Pasadena Census place for Pasadena.
Median value of owner-occupied homes$1,120,000 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Altadena Census place
$1,093,300 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Pasadena Census place
Median value of owner-occupied homes: $1,120,000 in Altadena and $1,093,300 in Pasadena (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates). Figures describe Altadena Census place for Altadena and Pasadena Census place for Pasadena.
Median gross rent per month$2,355 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Altadena Census place
$2,265 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Pasadena Census place
Median gross rent per month: $2,355 in Altadena and $2,265 in Pasadena (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates). Figures describe Altadena Census place for Altadena and Pasadena Census place for Pasadena.
Owner-occupied share of occupied homes in percent76.9 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Altadena Census place
42.5 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Pasadena Census place
Owner-occupied share of occupied homes in percent: 76.9 in Altadena and 42.5 in Pasadena (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates). Figures describe Altadena Census place for Altadena and Pasadena Census place for Pasadena.
Median year homes were built1946 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Altadena Census place
1961 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Pasadena Census place
Median year homes were built: 1946 in Altadena and 1961 in Pasadena (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates). Figures describe Altadena Census place for Altadena and Pasadena Census place for Pasadena.
Share of workers who drive alone to work in percent62.3 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Altadena Census place
55.5 (as of 2024-12-31, U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year)
Pasadena Census place
Share of workers who drive alone to work in percent: 62.3 in Altadena and 55.5 in Pasadena (U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year, 2020-2024 ACS 5-year estimates). Figures describe Altadena Census place for Altadena and Pasadena Census place for Pasadena.
Median sampled ground elevation in feet1,273 (as of 2026-10-21, USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service)
Altadena Census place boundary
848 (as of 2026-10-21, USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service)
Pasadena Census place boundary
Median sampled ground elevation in feet: 1,273 in Altadena and 848 in Pasadena (USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service, elevation sampled 2026-10-21).
Public school locations5 (as of 2026-10-21, NCES EDGE public school locations)
Altadena Census place boundary
24 (as of 2026-10-21, NCES EDGE public school locations)
Pasadena Census place boundary
Public school locations: 5 in Altadena and 24 in Pasadena (NCES EDGE public school locations, school year 2024-2025).
Named parks mapped in OpenStreetMap4 (as of 2026-10-21, OpenStreetMap)
Altadena Census place boundary
29 (as of 2026-10-21, OpenStreetMap)
Pasadena Census place boundary
Named parks mapped in OpenStreetMap: 4 in Altadena and 29 in Pasadena (OpenStreetMap, snapshot 2026-10-21).

How do you reach the agent for Altadena and Pasadena?

Call (818) 359-0459 Email Aubree Chavarriga

Aubree Chavarriga, Realtor, Trevino Properties Inc., CalDRE #02232602.

Where do these facts come from?

Facts on this page come from the sources below. Each figure shows its source and date, with a sample size (n) where one applies. Statistics are shown only when the sample is large enough.

  • U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb (tigerweb_place; US Government work (public domain, 17 U.S.C. 105); credit U.S. Census Bureau; as of 2026-10-21)
  • OpenStreetMap (osm_overpass; ODbL 1.0; credit (c) OpenStreetMap contributors; as of 2026-10-21)
  • U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year (census_acs5; US Government work (public domain); Census Bureau Data API terms: attribution notice required; as of 2026-10-21)
  • calfire_fhsz (calfire_fhsz; No restrictions on distribution; cite California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection as the original source; as of 2026-10-21)
  • fema_nfhl (fema_nfhl; US Government work (17 U.S.C. 105); FEMA.gov reuse statement; as of 2026-10-21)
  • NCES EDGE public school locations (nces_edge; US Government work, public domain (IES permission-to-replicate statement); as of 2026-10-21)
  • USGS 3DEP Elevation Point Query Service (usgs_epqs; US Government work, U.S. Public Domain; as of 2026-10-21)

This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Contains information from OpenStreetMap, made available under the Open Database License (ODbL). Data (c) OpenStreetMap contributors.

Content assisted by AI from structured data and reviewed per our editorial policy.

CallRequest a tour